Home » Campus Life » Student Activities » TexFest @ Schreiner University
TexFest @ Schreiner University
Download Schedule

SEPTEMBER 16-18, 2022

16 FRIDAY

9AM-2PM | TEXAS HERITAGE DAYS – Robbins-Lewis Pavilion

11AM-12PM | WWII DEMOS (TEXAS ARMED FORCES MUSEUM) – Union Church Creek Area

12PM-1PM | BRISKET 101 WORKSHOP – Fellowship Hall

12PM | REGISTRATION FOR BBQ TEAMS – Robbins-Lewis Pavilion

12PM | REGISTRATION FOR FAMILY WEEKEND – CCAC

12PM | CHARLIE HUEBER (Live Music) – Trailhead Stage

1PM | BAYLOR RAYNE (Live Music) – Trailhead Stage

2PM | HILLFIRE (Live Music) – Trailhead Stage

3PM | CARLOS CUELLAR (Live Music) – Trailhead Stage

6PM | THE FLYIN’ A’s (Live Music) – Trailhead Stage

7PM | CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT  – Trailhead

7PM | DEAD TEXANS (Cemetery Tours)  – Trailhead

7:30PM | JOSH GRIDER (Live Music) – Trailhead Stage

9PM | BRUCE ROBISON (Headliner) – Trailhead Stage

17 SATURDAY

8AM ALL DAY | REGISTRATION FOR FAMILY WEEKEND – CCAC

8AM ALL DAY | IBCA & HS BBQ COMPETITION – Trailhead Complex

8AM-10AM | CRAFT BREWERY ASSOCIATION 5K FUN RUN – Louise-Hays Park

8:30AM-9:15AM | CAMP GLADIATOR EXERCISE CLASS – Louise-Hays Park

9AM-10AM | PARENT’S ASSOCIATION MEETING – CCAC Ballrooms

10AM-10:45AM | CENTER FOR FITNESS EXERCISE CLASS – Louise-Hays Park

10AM-11AM | ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT CEREMONY – CCAC Ballrooms

11AM-2PM | SONG SWAP (Live Music) – Trailhead Stage

12PM-2PM | KARAOKE FEAT. STAFF/FACULTY AND STUDENTS – Trailhead Stage

11AM-12PM | CLASSROOM VISITS – Dr. Carrie West, Associate Professor of Communication, Moody 203 11 AM & 11:30 AM; Dr. Susan Klinedinst, Associate Professor of Biology, Moody 106, 11 AM & 11:30 AM

12PM | RIVERFEST FESTIVAL OPENS – Louise-Hays Park

12PM-6:30PM | KIDS’ ZONE & EXHIBITORS OPEN – Louise-Hays Park

12PM-12:20PM | TEXAS MUSIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION COMMUNITY SHOWCASE – Louise-Hays Park

12PM-10PM | FOOD TRUCKS AND VENDORS – Robbins-Lewis Pavilion

12PM | SAND VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT – Trailhead Beer Garden

12PM | LUNCH W/LEARNING COMMUNITIES – Trailhead Beer Garden

12:40PM-1PM | THE PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL BALLET COMMUNITY SHOWCASE – Louise-Hays Park

1:20PM-1:40PM | BIG SEED COMMUNITY SHOWCASE – Louise-Hays Park

2PM-2:20PM | KADEN JAMESON (Live Music) – Louise-Hays Park

2PM | SERVICE PROJECT RISE AGAINST HUNGER/ROTARY – Edington Gym

2:30PM-2:50PM | TIVY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND COMMUNITY SHOWCASE – Louise-Hays Park

3PM-3:25PM | CIRQUE AKROBAT THRILL SHOW – Louise-Hays Park

3PM | TERRI HENDRIX W/LLOYD MAINES (Live Music) – Trailhead Stage

3:30PM-4:15PM | WALT WILKINS (Live Music) Louise-Hays Park

4:45PM-5:30PM | SHAKE RUSSELL (Live Music) Louise-Hays Park

6PM-7:30PM | PURPOSEFUL LIVES BANQUET – CCAC Ballrooms (Invite Only)

6PM-7:30PM | MICHAEL SALGADO CONCERT – Louise-Hays Park

7:30PM-8:10PM | CIRQUE AKROBAT THRILL SHOW – Louise-Hays Park

8PM-11PM | FALL BALL – Event Center (Ticketed Event, students free)

8:15PM-9:45PM | KYLE PARK (Headliner) – Louise-Hays Park

9:45PM-9:55PM | FIREWORKS DISPLAY – Louise-Hays Park

18 SUNDAY

10AM-11AM | TACO TASTE-OFF – Fellowship Hall

11AM-12PM | WORSHIP SERVICE – Chapel

1PM | MEN’S SOCCER VS SUL ROSS – Soccer Fields

3:30PM | WOMEN’S SOCCER VS MCMURRY – Soccer Fields